Privacy Policy

Introduction

We appreciate your interest  in our website. The protection of your personal data is a key matter to us. We respect the legal regulations regarding data protection and data safety.

Especially, we are governed by the German Federal Data Protection Act and by the German Telemedia Act. According to these, we may especially collect and use your personal data to the extent it is necessary to enable you to use our website www.eudatareg.com (“website”) including all its services and features.

Hereinafter you will find information about which of your personal data we are collecting when you use our website and its services and features as well as how and for what purpose we are using them.

 

Data Controller

The data controller for the collection and use of personal data via this website is Osborne Clarke Rechtsanwälte Steuerberater Partnerschaft mbB, Innere Kanalstraße 15, 50823 Cologne (“we”).

If you have any questions or suggestions concerning data protection, please send us an e-mail to eudatareg@osborneclarke.com

 

Visiting our website

As soon as you visit our website, we automatically store certain usage data. These include the IP address assigned to your computer, which we need for transferring our website content you have accessed to your computer (e.g. texts, images, downloadable content, etc.).

Furthermore, we collect and store information about the usage of this website, such as

– Date and time of the access

                – type and version of the browser used,

– operating system used,

– the URL of the website visited before,

– amount of the data sent.

This data, we use for purposes of data safety (identification and tracking of illicit access and attempted access to the web-server), as well as for the detection and prosecution of misuse.

 

Provision of user generated content

On our website we enable you to comment on the content and send those comments to us for publishing them on the website. In order to do so, we also need your name and e-mail address. Additionally, you can voluntarily provide your homepage. We use this data for executing this service and publishing the user generated content.

 

Subscribing to newsletter

On our website you can subscribe to our newsletter via e-mail. For this purpose, we collect your e-mail address, and use it to send you the newsletter via e-mail. We verify your consent to receiving our newsletter by using the so called Double-Opt-In-method. That means, before we begin with sending the newsletter, we first request an active validation of your consent to receiving our newsletter via e-mail to the address you have given us for the newsletter. We use the information regarding the validation to document and if need be proof your consent. At any time, you can revoke your consent to receiving the newsletter and the use of your personal data in this respect, with effect for the future, without costs arising by virtue thereof, other than transmission costs pursuant to the basic rates.

 

Social media plug-ins

Currently, we are using plug-ins by Facebook, Google+, Twitter, Xing and LinkedIn. Hence we are using the tool Shariff, which only lets data be transferred to the respective network, if you click the corresponding plug-in, for instance the “like”-Button.

When you activate the plug-in, data is automatically sent to the respective network: We do not have any influence on the collected data as well as on the data processing operations and are neither responsible nor the data controller in this respect. Also, we are not aware of the full extent of the data collection, its purpose and the period of storage. Thus the here listed information is not necessarily complete, however we do inform you about all data processing operation we are aware of.

If you have activated the plug-in, the provider in question will execute the action chosen by you, for example show, that you have marked the website with a “like” within Facebook. Besides, further data is transferred to the provider and stored there (in case of an US-American provider in the USA). The provider will receive the information, that you have visited the corresponding subpage of our website. Regarding your visit on the page, your IP address, date and time of the request, the website from which the request came, language and version of your browser, your operating system and its user interface are transferred to him; according to Facebook and Xing, these two providers collect in Germany only an IP address, that has been rendered anonymous. The transfer of data take place irrespective of whether you actually have an account with the provider or whether you are logged in or not. If you are logged in to the provider, your data will be directly correlated with your account. As the case may be, the provider will also place a cookies on your computer to track you.

To our knowledge, the provider stores this data in user profiles, which he uses for purposes of advertising, market research and / or to design his website in a needs-based manner. Such analysis is especially (also for non-logged in users) carried out in order to present targeted advertisements and also to inform other users of this social network about your activities on our website. You are entitled to object to the creation of such user profiles. In order to exercise this right of objection, you must contact the respective provider.

You will find further information about the purpose and the extent of the data processing activities in the providers‘ privacy policies. There you will also get additional information about your rights and your setting options to protect your privacy in this regard.

Addresses of the respective providers and URLs with their privacy policies:

–              a) Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA; http://www.facebook.com/policy.php;

–              b) Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountainview, California 94043, USA; https://www.google.com/intl/de/plocies/privacy/

–              c) Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, California 94103, USA; https://twitter.com/privacy

–              d) Xing AG, Gänsemarkt 43, 20534 Hamburg, DE; http://www.xing.com/privacy.

–              e) LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, California 94043, USA; http://www.Linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

 

Transfer of data

We will not share your data with third parties, unless you have allowed us to or we are allowed / bound to do so due to legal regulation and / or regulatory or judicial order. This may particularly concern the provision of information for purposes of criminal prosecution, averting of a danger or enforcement of intellectual property rights.

The communication of data to a service provider which is bound by instructions shall be reserved.

 

Other use and deletion of data

Further processing and use of your personal data is generally only carried out, if a legal regulation allows it or if you have given consent to the processing and use of your personal data. Generally, we are deleting or rendering your personal data anonymous, once they are no longer required for the purposes, we collected or used them for, as described in the provisions above. Specific statements concerning the retention and deletion of personal data contained in the provisions above shall remain unaffected.

 

Right to access

You are entitled to access the personal data referring to you that is stored by us at any time. If you wish to access your  personal data stored by us or if you have further questions about how we protect your personal data, you can contact us by letter (Osborne Clarke, Innere Kanalstraße 15, 50823 Cologne) or by e-mail (eudatareg@osborneclarke.com).

 

Change of this privacy policy

The development of the internet and our website can also affect the handling of personal data. We therefore reserve the right to change this privacy policy in the future in accordance with the relevant data protection laws and – if necessary – to adjust it to changes in the data processing activities. We therefore recommend you to visit our website from time to time, to notice eventual updates of our privacy policy.

As of: 01/04/2016